Tuesday, July 23, 2013


Time to tackle the awning.

I screwed up and got fabric with the stripes running the WIDTH 
of the fabric, not the 
I am not a seamstress.
I know nothing about sewing.
guess that is pretty obvious

But, it ain't gonna sew itself
so I may as well give it a try!

Not the kind of pinning I usually do...

bigger than my kitchen

MAN that is a LOT of fabric! 

Thank God for the 
Vintage Trailer Talk Forum and the helpful folks who give so much advice.
Love you guys!

I will scallop the edges for an old fashioned look and if I can find fringe down the line I'll add it.

Pom-poms are super cute, 

but since it is such a girly color 
already, that might be over doing

I can see Dave rolling his eyes now!

Monday, July 15, 2013


Well, the day has come..
Ellie Mae is coming home!

 Dave needs the space to work on other projects.

(hi Risa! LOL)

So an area was dug out and filled with gravel on the side of my house

Thank God I don't live in one of those 
'hoity-toity' HOA type neighborhoods!

It looks REALLY tight to me, but Dave assures me that she will fit.
later this evening
She's IN~!

Turns out, Dave was right, she DID fit

well, after cutting off part of my ROOF..

BUT, she's home and that's a good thing.
Now she can be an unofficial 
'guest room' I guess. 
The Buellton Vintage Trailer Bash is the next thing we are going to.
 I am really looking forward to it, 
as it will be the 1st real camping 
trip we take.

We also got invited to another vintage trailer show in Malibu in Oct which sounds super fun.
It's Leo Carrillo State Beach's 60th Birthday Celebration.
I remember going there as a kid on school field trips!

There will be a surf contest,
car show, live bands, food trucks,
Hoola Hoop contests, bubble gum blowing contests and K9 attack demos.


(can we sign people up for the attack demos I wonder?)


Thursday, July 11, 2013

too much time on my hands

I'm a sales rep with nothing to sell.
I've been thinking about awnings.
I played a little online and came up with these choices so far:

 I like the last one the best, but I sorta wish it had some yellow. 
It does have that 'vintage vibe' to it.
After some tough days
(due to my work situation)
 I came home to a box at my front door.
 In it was a TON of amazing cuteness,
courtesy of my new 'trailer buddy' 

Wow! It was like Christmas!

Bunny watched me open the box and she can vouch for my excitement. 

Risa MADE the embroidery above..
I can't wait to hang it up in Ellie Mae!
Notice the '63, and the colors?